Privacy Policy & Terms

Countculture Privacy Policy

Countculture LTD and its associated companies, successors, transferees, and assignees (Countculture) recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 2020.

This privacy policy explains how Countculture may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.  This privacy policy is subject to and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE MAY USE IT

Countculture may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to Countculture. However, if you do not provide it, Countculture may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Countculture may use the information it collects from you for the following purposes:

•      To help us provide our products and services to you;

•      To respond to, and process, your request for assistance;

•      To improve our service;

•      To inform you about our promotions or other information relating to Countculture.

When you visit this website, Countculture may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

•      the IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the internet;

•      the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website;

•      the date and time you are visiting;

•      the pages you visit; and

•      any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular). Except for the reasons set out in the privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

If you send us an email, we may store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be submitted for one of the purposes listed above. Electronic mail submitted to Countculture is handled and saved according to the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

2. STORAGE & PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & ACCESS TO THAT INFORMATION

As required by the Privacy Act 2020, Countculture follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided. Countculture will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

Countculture may disclose information about you or your use of the website and/or services without your prior permission if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

•   Conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law;

•   Protect our rights or property.

3. INFORMATION HELD & THE WAY TO ACCESS & CHANGE IT

Any information that we may collect is held by Countculture, 33/35 Ireland Street, Freemans Bay. Auckland. In general, the intended recipients of the information are Reveal. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information. If you wish to arrange such access and/or correction then in the first instance contact us via email: info@countculture.com.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If Countcultures change any aspect of our Privacy Policy Reveal will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our website. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy regularly for any modifications or updates.

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Countculture encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Countculture is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites linked from our website.

6. CONTACTING US

Countculture welcomes any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at info@countculture.com